Pegrum Heating and plumbing services
Pegrum Heating and plumbing services
Pegrum Limited - Heating and Plumbing Services - established for over 40 years
Pegrum Limited - Heating and Plumbing Services - established for over 40 years

Privacy Policy

On the 25th of May 2018 the Data Protection Act is being replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This will provide better safeguards for your personal data held by businesses and organisations and increased rights for individuals.

 

One of those is the right to be notified of what personal data is held by businesses and organisations. 

 

At Pegrum Limited, the best contact is Office Manager by email or by phone on 01732 463256

 

The personal data that we hold is your name, address, your land and mobile number and your personal and/or business email addresses that you have given to us.

 

The purpose and lawful basis for Pegrum Limited holding personal data is to enable a normal customer business relationship to happen between its customers and Pegrum Limited.

 

The consent required by Pegrum Limited to hold personal data is contract because an implied contract can be shown to exist for Pegrum Limited to provide services to individual customers, and for those customers to pay Pegrum Limited for the services.

 

The personal data is stored within Pegrum Limited’s safe and secure environment in the UK and is not shared with anyone else.  Except when installations require notification of work to regulatory bodies, or manufacturers require customer’s details for warranty procedures etc. Your consent will be obtained when any of your personal information is required for these purposes.

 

The personal data is retained for as long as the customer relationship lasts between the customer and Pegrum Limited.

 

From the 25th of May 2018, GDPR provides for additional rights for individuals, which include:

 

Individuals have a right to access their personal data, obtain confirmation that their personal data is being processed and access other supplementary information relating to them.

 

Individuals have a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete.

 

Individuals have a right for personal data to be erased in certain circumstances, this is also known as the right to be forgotten.

 

Individuals have a right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data in certain circumstances.

 

Individuals have a right to data portability to allow individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.

 

Individuals have a right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling), direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. Pegrum Limited does none of these processing activities.


Individuals have GDPR rights relating to all automated individual decision-making and profiling. Pegrum Limited does none of these processing activities.

 

Please contact us using the above contact details if you want to action any of these rights.

Individuals have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Should this be thought necessary please contact us first with the above contact details. Individuals always have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, details are available from https://ico.org.uk

 

Sorry that this is a lot of detail but the GDPR advice and guidance from the Information Commissioners Office clearly states what should be provided in what the GDPR calls a “privacy notice” to individuals so that is what we have included.

 

If at any time you have any questions about how Pegrum Limited protects your personal data and respects your GDPR rights please ask us, we’ll be happy to explain.

 

Print Print | Sitemap
Pegrum Limited, Unit 12, Gaza Trading Estate, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent TN11 8PL Tel: 01732 463256 © Pegrum Limited 2018. Registration No. 05138256. VAT No 837 232137. Website created by Webleegogo.co.uk